Home

Blog

Blog

  • Carbon Molecular Sieve in Food Nitrogen Packaging: The Key to Freshness and Longer Shelf Life
    Carbon Molecular Sieve in Food Nitrogen Packaging: The Key to Freshness and Longer Shelf Life Jul 02, 2026
    In today's food industry, maintaining freshness while extending shelf life has become a critical challenge. Consumers expect high-quality products without excessive preservatives, while manufacturers seek cost-effective and reliable packaging solutions.   Nitrogen packaging has become one of the most widely adopted preservation technologies across the food industry. Behind this process, high-purity nitrogen generated by Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) systems plays a vital role—and Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is the core adsorbent that makes PSA nitrogen generation possible.   This article explores how Carbon Molecular Sieve supports food nitrogen packaging and why it has become an essential material for modern food processing.     1.Why Nitrogen Is Used in Food Packaging   1.1 Air contains approximately: 78% Nitrogen  21% Oxygen  1% Other gases    1.2 Among these gases, oxygen is the primary cause of: Food oxidation  Loss of flavor  Color changes  Mold growth  Rancidity of oils  Reduced shelf life    1.3 Replacing oxygen with nitrogen significantly slows these degradation processes because nitrogen is: Inert  Odorless  Non-toxic  Dry  Safe for direct food contact    1.4 As a result, nitrogen flushing is commonly used in: Potato chips  Coffee  Tea  Nuts  Milk powder  Pet food  Dried fruits  Snacks  Bakery products      2.How Carbon Molecular Sieve Produces Nitrogen Carbon Molecular Sieve is specially engineered with uniform micropores. Inside a PSA nitrogen generator, compressed air passes through CMS beds. The CMS selectively adsorbs oxygen molecules while allowing nitrogen molecules to pass through.   2.1 The result is a continuous supply of nitrogen with purity levels typically ranging from: 95%  99%  99.5%  99.9%  Up to 99.999% depending on system design    2.2 Compared with liquid nitrogen delivery, on-site PSA nitrogen generation offers: Lower operating costs  Continuous nitrogen supply  Reduced transportation expenses  Improved production flexibility  Enhanced safety      3.Benefits of PSA Nitrogen for Food Packaging   3.1 Longer Shelf Life Lower oxygen content slows oxidation, preserving food quality for longer periods.   3.2 Better Product Appearance Nitrogen helps maintain the original color and texture of packaged foods.   3.3 Improved Flavor Retention Coffee beans, roasted nuts, tea, and snack foods retain aroma and taste much longer.   3.4 Reduced Food Waste Stable packaging environments minimize spoilage during transportation and storage.   3.5 Cost Savings Generating nitrogen on-site eliminates recurring gas cylinder or liquid nitrogen purchases.     4.Why Carbon Molecular Sieve Quality Matters The performance of a PSA nitrogen generator depends heavily on the quality of its Carbon Molecular Sieve.   4.1 High-performance CMS offers: High nitrogen yield  Fast adsorption kinetics  Excellent oxygen separation  Stable purity  Long service life  Low dust generation  Low air consumption    4.2 Poor-quality CMS may result in: Lower nitrogen purity  Higher energy consumption  Frequent replacement  Increased maintenance costs      5.Choosing the Right CMS for Food Industry Applications   5.1 When selecting Carbon Molecular Sieve for food packaging, manufacturers should consider: Nitrogen purity requirements  Nitrogen flow rate  Adsorption capacity  Mechanical strength  Service life  Dust resistance  Compatibility with PSA equipment  A reliable CMS supplier can help optimize both production efficiency and operating costs.     6.Conclusion Nitrogen packaging has become a standard preservation technology across the food industry. As the core material inside PSA nitrogen generators, Carbon Molecular Sieve enables efficient, economical, and continuous nitrogen production.   High-quality CMS not only improves nitrogen purity but also reduces operating costs and enhances the reliability of food packaging systems. Whether producing snacks, coffee, dairy products, or pet food, choosing the right Carbon Molecular Sieve is an important investment in product quality and production efficiency.  
  • Can Carbon Molecular Sieve Regeneration Exhaust Gas Be Recycled and Reused?
    Can Carbon Molecular Sieve Regeneration Exhaust Gas Be Recycled and Reused? Jun 26, 2026
    PSA nitrogen generators are widely adopted across chemical, food, metallurgy and mechanical manufacturing industries for on-site high-purity nitrogen supply. Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) serves as the core adsorption material of PSA nitrogen production equipment. During long-term cyclic operation, CMS needs regular regeneration to restore adsorption capacity, which will produce continuous exhaust gas.   Most industrial enterprises directly vent this regeneration exhaust gas to the atmosphere as useless waste gas. However, this conventional disposal method causes a huge waste of oxygen-rich resources. This blog will elaborate on the composition, safety, applicable reuse scenarios and retrofitting costs of CMS regeneration exhaust gas, helping manufacturing plants cut energy costs and achieve low-carbon production.     1. Working Principle of CMS Regeneration & Exhaust Gas Composition   1.1 Core Working Process of PSA Nitrogen Generator In industrial PSA nitrogen generation systems, CMS selectively adsorbs oxygen, moisture and trace impurities from compressed air, so as to separate nitrogen from air and produce stable high-purity nitrogen for industrial use.   After repeated air adsorption, the micropore structure inside carbon molecular sieve will reach full adsorption saturation. To recover the original adsorption performance, the automatic control system will start two core regeneration procedures: pressure relief and backflow purging. All gas discharged during this regeneration phase is defined as CMS regeneration exhaust gas.   1.2 Exhaust Gas Component Analysis Different from traditional industrial waste gas containing toxic substances or VOCs, CMS regeneration exhaust gas features ultra-clean components without any hazardous pollutants: •  Main component: Oxygen, with oxygen concentration around 30% •  Secondary components: Water vapor and trace carbon dioxide •  Harmful substance: Zero toxic and corrosive ingredients Simply put, CMS regeneration exhaust gas is clean oxygen-enriched air rather than real industrial waste gas.     2. Practical Reuse Scenarios for Recycled CMS Regeneration Exhaust Gas The recovered high-purity oxygen-enriched gas can be applied to multiple on-site industrial processes without complex deep purification treatment, covering most common production links of manufacturing factories:   2.1 Combustion Supporting for Thermal Equipment The oxygen-rich exhaust gas can replace conventional natural air as combustion-supporting gas for industrial boilers, rotary kilns and heating furnaces. Slightly higher oxygen concentration than ordinary air  optimizes fuel combustion efficiency thoroughly, reduces incomplete combustion loss, and effectively cuts overall fuel consumption of thermal equipment.   2.2 On-site Compressed Air Replacement The treated exhaust gas can substitute expensive compressed air for daily auxiliary production work, including equipment surface purging, workshop dust removal and factory ventilation. It helps enterprises reduce the startup time and power consumption of air compressors.   2.3 Environmental Protection and Aquaculture Applications After simple dehumidification and filtration treatment to remove residual moisture, the oxygen-rich gas can be directly used for sewage treatment aeration to accelerate microbial decomposition. It is also an ideal oxygen supply source for industrial aquaculture ponds to improve water dissolved oxygen content.     3. Exhaust Gas Recovery Retrofit: Cost & Equipment Impact Many enterprises worry that adding an exhaust gas recovery system will affect the operation of existing nitrogen generators or bring high renovation costs. In fact, the whole upgrading solution is simple and economical: Required equipment: Only supporting gas collection pipelines, gas buffer tanks and pressure stabilization control devices are needed Original equipment modification: No disassembly or structural change for the original PSA nitrogen generator Operation influence: Zero impact on finished nitrogen purity, nitrogen output and long-term operating stability of molecular sieve The recovery system runs independently with the original nitrogen production unit, ensuring safe and stable operation of both systems.     4. Conclusion High-purity CMS carbon molecular sieve regeneration exhaust gas is not disposable waste gas, but a neglected high-value oxygen-enriched industrial resource. Reasonable recycling and reuse brings dual benefits for manufacturing enterprises: Economic benefit: Cut air compressor power consumption and fuel cost, lower overall production operating expenses Environmental benefit: Reduce direct gas emission, lower factory carbon footprint, and realize green upgrading of PSA nitrogen production equipment   For factories equipped with medium and large-scale PSA nitrogen generators, installing a supporting exhaust gas recovery system is a low-investment, high-return energy-saving transformation project worthy of priority promotion. Explore our website www.carbon-cms.com to learn more about our products and services.
  • Nitrogen Purity Sudden Drop of PSA Nitrogen Generator: Step-by-Step Troubleshooting Guide
    Nitrogen Purity Sudden Drop of PSA Nitrogen Generator: Step-by-Step Troubleshooting Guide Jun 26, 2026
    Stable nitrogen purity is the core operating indicator of PSA nitrogen generators in industrial production. Abrupt nitrogen purity reduction is one of the most common equipment faults that disrupt normal manufacturing processes, affecting product quality, production safety and overall operation efficiency directly.   Most on-site maintenance personnel fail to locate root causes quickly when facing sudden purity drop, leading to prolonged downtime and unnecessary production losses. Combined with practical after-sales maintenance experience of PSA nitrogen production equipment, this article sorts out standard sequential troubleshooting steps covering air source pretreatment, pipeline pressure, control system, carbon molecular sieve status and adsorption tower faults. It provides a universal and efficient inspection checklist for daily equipment maintenance.   1. Primary Inspection: Compressed Air Source & Pretreatment System   1.1 Inspect Compressed Air Pressure and Air Volume Unstable air supply is the most frequent external cause of nitrogen purity decline. Check whether the outlet pressure of the air compressor meets the equipment design standard (generally 0.75-0.85MPa). Excessively low air intake pressure will weaken the oxygen adsorption capacity of carbon molecular sieve; meanwhile, insufficient air supply volume will break the normal adsorption-desorption cycle matching ratio of two adsorption towers.   Modern PSA systems increasingly rely on advanced adsorption materials such as high-performance porous carbon, which require highly stable air quality and pressure conditions to maintain optimal separation efficiency.   1.2 Check Air Dryer and Filter Working Status Moisture, oil mist and dust in compressed air are permanent damage sources to CMS. Verify the working state of refrigerated air dryer, adsorption dryer and three-stage precision filters. If the air dew point rises or filter elements are blocked and failed, oil and water will adhere to molecular sieve micropores permanently, causing irreversible attenuation of oxygen separation performance and continuous drop of nitrogen purity.   High-end systems often utilize enhanced pore volume porous carbon to improve adsorption capacity and extend operational stability under demanding industrial conditions.   2. Secondary Inspection: Pipeline System and Pressure Holding Performance   2.1 Detect Air Pipeline Leakage Check all air intake pipelines, connecting joints, valve ports and buffer tank interfaces for air leakage. Tiny invisible leaks will cause pressure loss during pressure maintaining and adsorption procedures, destroy the pressure difference required for normal nitrogen-oxygen separation, and finally result in unqualified nitrogen outlet purity.   2.2 Verify Pressure Equalization and Pressure Holding Time Check whether the pressure holding time and pressure equalization time of the PLC control system match the original factory parameters. Too short pressure holding time makes CMS fail to fully adsorb oxygen; mismatched pressure equalization parameters will cause gas cross-mixing between two adsorption towers, mixing unqualified raw air into finished nitrogen gas.   Stable system performance is especially critical when using high purity 99.9995% carbon molecular sieve, as even slight parameter deviation can significantly affect final nitrogen output purity.   3. Core Inspection: Solenoid Valves and Program Control System All adsorption and regeneration actions of PSA nitrogen generators rely on high-frequency switching of solenoid valves. Abnormal valve operation is a key electrical and mechanical fault leading to sudden purity drop: Stuck solenoid valve: Failed to switch adsorption and regeneration circulation normally Valve sealing failure: Internal gas channel cross-leakage inside the valve body PLC program parameter drift: Automatic running time sequence disorder after long-term operation Regular solenoid valve performance testing and program parameter reset can eliminate most electrical control faults rapidly.     4. Key Inspection: Carbon Molecular Sieve Filling and Adsorption Tower Status   4.1 Molecular Sieve Settlement and Gap Generation After long-term cyclic pressure impact, CMS inside adsorption towers will settle naturally and form gaps. Direct gas channeling will occur without full oxygen adsorption, which is a common mechanical fault for long-running nitrogen making equipment.   4.2 CMS Aging and Poisoning Failure Aging failure after service life expiration or oil-water poisoning caused by failed pretreatment system will damage the micropore structure of carbon molecular sieve completely. Once CMS fails to separate oxygen and nitrogen normally, nitrogen purity cannot recover even after adjusting system operating parameters.     5. Quick Troubleshooting Sequence Summary Check air compressor pressure, air volume and pretreatment dryer & filters Detect whole pipeline air leakage and system pressure holding effect Inspect solenoid valve switching action and PLC control time sequence Check molecular sieve settlement, gap and overall use status inside adsorption towers   Sudden nitrogen purity drop of PSA nitrogen generators rarely results from single fault. Maintenance staff shall follow the external-to-internal, electrical-to-mechanical, peripheral-to-core sequential inspection method instead of blind disassembly. Routine daily maintenance of air source pretreatment and regular CMS filling inspection can effectively avoid sudden purity failure and ensure long-term stable and efficient operation of PSA nitrogen production equipment.  
  • Carbon Molecular Sieve Nitrogen Generation Principle: Core Technical Analysis of PSA Air Separation
    Carbon Molecular Sieve Nitrogen Generation Principle: Core Technical Analysis of PSA Air Separation Jun 18, 2026
    1. Core Basics: What is Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is a porous carbon adsorption material and the core consumable for PSA nitrogen generators. It features uniformly distributed nano-scale micropores, precisely controlled at 0.28–0.30nm – falling right between the kinetic diameters of oxygen (0.28nm) and nitrogen (0.30nm) molecules, which provides the precise physical foundation for air separation.   2. Core Principle of Kinetic Adsorption Separation CMS-based nitrogen production relies on differences in molecular diffusion rates, rather than physical sieving. After purification, compressed air enters the CMS-filled adsorption tower. Oxygen molecules, being smaller, diffuse faster and are rapidly adsorbed into the micropores. Nitrogen molecules, slightly larger and slower, pass through the bed within the set cycle to yield high-purity nitrogen. This process depends on diffusion time differences, defining it as kinetic separation. Once the micropores are saturated with oxygen, the system depressurizes to desorb and discharge the trapped oxygen, allowing the CMS to regenerate automatically – without heating or chemical agents – for long-term cyclic service.   3. Complete Process Flow of PSA Pressure Swing Adsorption Nitrogen Generation Carbon molecular sieve cannot work independently. It needs to match a dual-tower PSA system to realize continuous nitrogen supply through alternating pressurized adsorption and decompression desorption. The complete nitrogen generation process is divided into four key procedures.   3.1 Air Pre-treatment System (Pre-purification) The air compressor compresses atmospheric air to 0.6-0.8MPa. Then the compressed air passes through refrigerated dryers and three-stage precision filters to completely eliminate dust, liquid water and oil contamination. Moisture and oil are the top threats to carbon molecular sieves, which will cause irreversible micropore blockage, damage adsorption performance permanently and shorten the service life of CMS dramatically. Therefore, a complete pre-filter system is indispensable for standard PSA nitrogen generators.     3.2 Pressurized Adsorption (Core Nitrogen Production Stage)   Purified dry compressed air flows into the CMS-filled adsorption tower. Under high pressure, oxygen molecules are quickly adsorbed into micropores, while nitrogen molecules pass through the tower directly. High-purity nitrogen with a purity ranging from 95% to 99.999% can be produced within dozens of seconds.     3.3 Pressure Equalization (Energy-saving & Protection Process)   After one adsorption tower reaches oxygen adsorption saturation, the system switches automatically and balances pressure between dual towers. Residual pressure inside the tower is recycled to reduce energy consumption for subsequent pressurization. Meanwhile, this process avoids sharp pressure fluctuation to prevent CMS particle pulverization, effectively extending the service life of carbon molecular sieves.     3.4 Decompression Desorption (Molecular Sieve Regeneration)   The saturated adsorption tower is depressurized to atmospheric pressure rapidly. Oxygen and other impurity gases trapped in micropores are fully desorbed and exhausted. The micropores of CMS return to vacant state to finish automatic regeneration. No extra heating device or consumable replacement is required during the whole regeneration process.   4. Performance Comparison: PSA CMS Nitrogen Generation vs Other Nitrogen Production Technologies   Nitrogen Generation Method Start-up Time Operating Cost Applicable Scenarios Max Nitrogen Purity PSA CMS Nitrogen Generation 3-5 minutes for qualified nitrogen output Low, no frequent consumable replacement Most medium and small industrial sites 99.999% Cryogenic Air Separation More than 8 hours pre-cooling time Extremely high, high equipment investment & power consumption Large-scale centralized high-flow nitrogen supply 99.9995% Membrane Separation Nitrogen Generation Instant gas output Medium, membrane modules prone to aging Large-flow demand with low nitrogen purity requirement 99.5%     Considering overall cost performance, flexible start-stop performance and maintenance difficulty, PSA CMS nitrogen generation has become the preferred solution for over 90% of medium and small industrial nitrogen supply projects worldwide.   5. Influence of CMS Quality on Nitrogen Generator Performance   More than 70% of the overall performance of PSA nitrogen generators depends on the quality of carbon molecular sieves. There is a huge performance gap between low-end inferior CMS and industrial high-precision CMS: Inferior Carbon Molecular Sieve: Uneven micropore distribution, poor compression resistance and low oxygen adsorption capacity. It will lead to substandard nitrogen purity, insufficient gas output and increased power consumption, requiring overall replacement within 1-2 years; Our High-precision Carbon Molecular Sieve: Features uniform micropore distribution, high mechanical strength, large oxygen adsorption capacity and excellent oil & moisture resistance. Compatible with full-series PSA nitrogen generators, our CMS boasts a service life of 6-8 years under standard working conditions. Stable long-term gas production effectively cuts power consumption and daily maintenance costs for end users.   6. Our Product Portfolio: One-stop Supply of Full-range Air Separation Adsorbents   With more than 10 years of professional experience in air separation adsorption material industry, our company focuses on the R&D, production and sales of molecular sieves and supporting air separation consumables. Our main product lines cover: Full-series industrial nitrogen generation CMS (CMS 220/240/260/280) Lithium molecular sieve & zeolite molecular sieve for PSA oxygen generators Activated alumina and silica gel desiccants for air drying systems Customized air separation tower fillers and integrated air separation solution services   We support sample trial orders, bulk stock wholesale and customized pore size production. Free technical services including molecular sieve selection guidance and nitrogen generator commissioning support are available. We help nitrogen equipment manufacturers and end industrial users improve gas production efficiency and reduce overall gas supply costs.   7. Frequently Asked Questions      Q: Is regular replacement of carbon molecular sieve required? A: Frequent replacement is not needed under standard working conditions. With well-functioning pre-purification systems, our carbon molecular sieve can serve stably for more than 6 years. Only regular inspection of air compressors and precision filters is required.            Q: Can nitrogen purity be adjusted freely? A: Yes. The nitrogen purity can be adjusted from 95% to 99.999% flexibly by changing adsorption time and working pressure, meeting the nitrogen demand of food packaging, electronic welding, chemical industry and other fields.        Q: Will low ambient temperature affect nitrogen generation efficiency? A: Our PSA nitrogen system works stably within 0-45℃. For outdoor low-temperature working scenarios in cold regions, matched thermal insulation components can ensure stable continuous gas production.   
  • CMS Quality Evaluation:  Key Technical Parameters You Must Check
    CMS Quality Evaluation: Key Technical Parameters You Must Check Jun 16, 2026
    In PSA nitrogen generation systems, Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is the core adsorbent material that directly determines nitrogen purity, output, energy consumption, and long-term equipment stability. Many users focus only on the labeled purity during selection, while overlooking the key technical parameters that truly affect performance and cost-effectiveness. This article uses measured data from three SHANLI CMS models (SLCMS-UEP, SLCMS-USP/H, SLUHP-100) to explain the meaning and importance of each parameter — helping you make a more informed selection decision.   1. Nitrogen Productivity — Determines Equipment Size & Initial Investment What it means Under standard conditions (0.7MPa, 20°C), the nitrogen output per ton of CMS per hour (Nm³/hr·ton).  It is a core indicator of CMS adsorption capacity, reflecting oxygen adsorption strength per unit mass. Why it matters Higher productivity → less CMS required to achieve the same nitrogen output → smaller adsorption tower → lower equipment footprint and initial investment. Reference data (at 99.99% nitrogen purity)   Model Nitrogen Productivity (Nm³/hr·ton) SLCMS-UEP 175 SLCMS-USP/H 160 SLUHP-100 148   SLCMS-UEP offers outstanding productivity, ideal for medium-to-large high-load nitrogen generation. SLUHP-100 has slightly lower productivity but delivers stable performance under ultra-high purity conditions.   2. Nitrogen Recovery Rate & Air/N₂ Ratio — Determine Energy Cost What they mean Nitrogen recovery rate: the proportion of nitrogen effectively separated from raw air  Air/N₂ ratio: the volume of compressed air consumed to generate 1 Nm³ of nitrogen Why it matters Higher recovery rate and lower air/N₂ ratio mean less compressed air waste, lower air compressor load, and significantly reduced long-term electricity costs. Reference data (at 99% purity)   Parameter Value Nitrogen recovery rate 48%–50% Air/N₂ ratio 2.5–2.6   Even under ultra-high purity (99.999%) conditions, SLCMS-UEP maintains: Nitrogen recovery rate: 26% Air/N₂ ratio: 4.9 These figures significantly exceed conventional industry standards, greatly reducing energy consumption for high-purity nitrogen production.   3. Crush Strength — Determines Service Life & System Stability What it means The ability of CMS particles to withstand repeated mechanical impact and airflow stress during PSA pressurization/depressurization cycles. Why it matters Insufficient crush strength leads to: Particle pulverization → blocked airflow channels Increased system pressure drop Reduced nitrogen generation efficiency Potential secondary damage to equipment Reference data   Parameter  SHANLI Value Typical Industry Level Crush strength ≥38N Usually below 30N     4. Ash Content — Affects Performance Decay & Maintenance Intervals What it means Residual impurities generated during CMS manufacturing. Why it matters:  Excessively high ash content leads to: Blockage of CMS micropores → gradual adsorption performance loss Contamination of downstream pipelines and equipment after pulverization Reference data   Parameter  SHANLI Value Ash content  ≤5.0%   Strict impurity control protects the microporous structure, maintains stable adsorption performance, and extends equipment maintenance cycles.   5. Bulk Density & Particle Size — Affect Filling Quality & Airflow Distribution What they mean Bulk density: mass of CMS per unit volume (g/mL)  Particle size: dimension of CMS particles (mm) Why it matters Uniform particle size → prevents bridging or voids during filling → avoids local airflow short-circuiting  Moderate bulk density → ensures sufficient adsorption capacity while avoiding filling difficulties or excessive pressure drop  Reference data   Model Particle Size Bulk Density (g/mL) SLCMS series  0.9mm(customizable) 0.650–0.690 SLUHP-100 1.0–1.2mm 0.650–0.690   Uniform particle distribution and optimized bulk density ensure dense filling and stable internal airflow.     Conclusion: How to Properly Evaluate Carbon Molecular Sieve Quality? CMS quality evaluation is never a comparison of single parameters, but a comprehensive assessment of performance, stability, and operating condition compatibility.   Evaluation Dimension Key Parameters Focus Area Performance Nitrogen productivity, recovery rate, air/N₂ ratio Output efficiency & energy consumption Life & Stability Crush strength, ash content No pulverization, no performance decay Adaptability Particle size, bulk density, filling method, storage Equipment matching & operational convenience Optimization Potential Temperature adaptability Headroom for further performance gains   Selection advice: Based on your actual nitrogen demand, site operating conditions, and long-term operating costs, comprehensively compare all parameters to select the most suitable CMS solution.   Not Sure Which CMS Model Fits Your System? We offer professional selection guidance, filling optimization, operating parameter tuning, and lifetime technical support.    
  • Effect of Temperature and Pressure on Carbon Molecular Sieve Performance
    Effect of Temperature and Pressure on Carbon Molecular Sieve Performance Jun 05, 2026
    Many nitrogen generator users face a common issue: with the same CMS, same equipment, and same loading process, the nitrogen output and purity fall short of specifications. Or performance varies by season, or becomes unstable after pressure adjustments. In most cases, the problem is not the CMS quality, but temperature and pressure are not within the optimal range — directly affecting adsorption rate, capacity, and separation efficiency. This article explains how temperature and pressure impact CMS performance.   1. Core Principle: Adsorption Characteristics of CMS CMS uses precisely engineered micropores to achieve kinetic separation: oxygen is adsorbed preferentially, while nitrogen is enriched in the gas phase. Key performance indicators include oxygen adsorption capacity, separation factor, adsorption rate, and aging resistance. Temperature and pressure are the two main external factors: Pressure determines the upper limit of adsorption capacity. Temperature affects adsorption efficiency and saturation. An imbalance in either can significantly degrade generator performance.   2. Effect of Temperature on CMS Performance CMS performs better at lower temperatures. Higher ambient or inlet temperatures reduce adsorption performance — the main reason summer operation often deteriorates.   Temperature Range Performance Key Impact 10°C – 25°C (Low) Optimal High adsorption capacity and separation factor, stable purity. Below 10°C: better performance but risk of freezing 25°C–35°C(Normal) Standard range Mild performance loss, manageable with minor parameter adjustments >38°C (High) Rapid decline Purity drop, output loss; >30% shorter service life under prolonged high temperature   3. Effect of Pressure on CMS Performance PSA nitrogen generators rely on pressure swings for adsorption and regeneration. Pressure is the key variable for CMS adsorption capacity — too low, too high, or unstable, and separation breaks down.   Pressure Range Performance Key Impact <0.6 MPa (Too low) Insufficient adsorption capacity Purity and output both drop, unstable operation 0.6–0.8MPa(Optimal) Peak performance Saturation and recovery rates meet design targets, stable cycles, low risk of pulverization >0.85 MPa (Too high) Accelerated damage Pulverization, clumping, pore blockage (poisoning), increased valve/piping stress Atmospheric (Regeneration) Critical for regeneration Incomplete exhaust leads to residual oxygen and failure of next adsorption cycle   4. Coupled Effect: High Temperature and Low Pressur A single parameter deviation has limited impact, but‘high temperature and low pressure’ is the worst combination and the most common cause of purity failure: Summer heat → higher inlet temperature → lower CMS adsorption capacity.  Heat may also reduce air compressor discharge pressure → lower adsorption pressure.  The combined effect sharply reduces effective adsorption — even new CMS may fail to deliver rated purity and output.   5. On-Site Optimization Measures Temperature control Install aftercoolers or dryers to keep inlet temperature ≤30°C in summer. Ensure ventilation and avoid direct sunlight or enclosed hot rooms. Under high temperature, extend adsorption time moderately to compensate for performance loss. Pressure control Maintain stable pressure at 0.65 – 0.75 MPa for standard industrial generators. Regularly check for leaks and filter clogging to minimize pressure drop. Ensure unobstructed exhaust for complete CMS regeneration. In most cases, output loss or purity instability does not require CMS replacement— optimizing temperature and pressure restores standard performance. (Long-term damage from heat or oil/water contamination may still require replacement.)   As a professional CMS manufacturer, Chizhou Shanli can provide customized CMS grades and on-site tuning solutions for high-temperature, low-pressure, or high-humidity conditions — solving instability at the consumables level.
  • Five Types of CMS Poisoning: Symptoms & Remedial Solutions
    Five Types of CMS Poisoning: Symptoms & Remedial Solutions Jun 05, 2026
           Carbon Molecular Sieve (CMS) is the core consumable of PSA nitrogen generators. Once poisoned, it leads to reduced nitrogen output, insufficient gas purity and rising air-to-nitrogen ratio, shortening service life significantly. The five common poisoning causes are water soaking, oil fouling, acid gas corrosion, high-temperature degradation and dust coking. Most operators only spot CMS pulverization while ignoring poisoning as the root cause. This article analyzes symptoms, causes and field solutions for each failure.   Type of Poisoning Symptoms Causes Solution Water Flooding Poisoning Lower N₂ purity & output; CMS caking; higher air-nitrogen ratio Poor air drying; condensed water or moisture backflow Long-time no-load purging; hot air drying; repair pre-drying system Oil Contamination Poisoning Black & sticky CMS; permanent capacity drop; unable for 99.99% high purity Compressor oil leakage; failed pre-oil filtration Light pollution: high-temperature N₂ regenerationHeavy pollution: replace full CMS and filters Acid Gas Corrosion Poisoning Brittle CMS; more powder; higher tower pressure drop; low N₂ recovery Sulfide & acidic gas in raw air erodes carbon structure Replace corroded CMS; add activated carbon pre-filter High-Temperature Degradation Poisoning Fragile CMS; failed high-purity nitrogen production; performance decay Overheated inlet air (>45℃); poor heat dissipation Control inlet temperature at 20–35℃; replace thermally damaged CMS Dust Coking Poisoning High tower pressure difference; blocked pores; reduced gas yield Dust and organic residue coking inside micropores Screen and regenerate CMS; install intake dust filter   In short, proper inlet air pretreatment against water, oil, acid and dust is the key to avoid CMS poisoning and keep long-term stable adsorption efficiency. Effective pre-treatment helps maintain consistent nitrogen purity and rated gas output, greatly extending the service cycle of carbon molecular sieve.
  • At a Glance: Shanli Molecular Sieve Model Selection Guide
    At a Glance: Shanli Molecular Sieve Model Selection Guide May 27, 2026
    In PSA nitrogen generation, oxygen production, and air drying, the right molecular sieve ensures gas purity, energy efficiency, longevity, and stability. Shanli offers carbon molecular sieves for nitrogen, oxygen, methane, noble gas enrichment, and general adsorption. This selection table helps you quickly find the right Shanli model. For detailed specs or custom solutions, contact us.   1.Core Product Categories  Based on application and adsorption principle, Shanli molecular sieves fall into three main categories: Nitrogen-Generation Molecular Sieves,for nitrogen enrichment and separation   Oxygen-Generation & Methane-Purification Sieves,for efficient gas enrichment   Multifunctional Adsorbents (3A, 4A, 5A),selectively adsorb water, CO₂, and other impurities based on pore size, ideal for gas drying and purification   2.Model Selection Table  Selection logic: Define application & gas requirement → verify purity & output performance → match physical parameters & system scale. The table below provides a quick selection guide. For detailed parameter interpretation or custom matching, please contact us.        Model Type Key Performance (N₂ efficiency at 0.7MPa) characteristic Typical Applications SLCMS-UEP N₂-dedicated CMS • 99.99% → 175 Nm³/h·t• 99.9% → 250 Nm³/h·t• 99.5% → 340 Nm³/h·t Ultra-high purity N₂ electronics, pharmaceutical packaging, chemical blanketing. Suitable for PSA systems requiring stable 99.999% N₂. SLUHP-100 N₂-dedicated CMS • 99.99% → 148 Nm³/h·t• 99.9% → 210 Nm³/h·t• 99.5% → 310 Nm³/h·t Ultra-high purity N₂ with energy saving selectronics manufacturing, pharma production SLCMS-HP1 N₂-dedicated CMS • 99.99% → 125 Nm³/h·t• 99.9% → 185 Nm³/h·t• 99.5% → 275 Nm³/h·t High N₂ recovery food packaging, coal mine fire prevention, chemical blanketing. Reduces compressed air consumption SLCMS-G1.3 N₂-dedicated CMS • 99.99% → 120 Nm³/h·t• 99.9% → 175 Nm³/h·t• 99.5% → 265 Nm³/h·t High mechanical strength or large medium/low-purity N₂ demand mine fire prevention, oil tank blanketing, grain storage, ship inerting. Coarse particles reduce pressure loss     Model Type Key Performance Typical Applications SLCMS-OG Oxygen enrichment adsorbent High O₂ concentration & recovery; up to 99.5% PSA oxygen generation, e.g., medical oxygen, plateau oxygen supply, oxygen-enriched combustion. SLCMS-CBG Methane purification CMS Adsorbs N₂, CO₂, etc. from methane to increase purity & recovery Coalbed methane / biogas / natural gas purification to improve heating value and pipeline gas standards. 3A General adsorbent Selectively adsorbs water; excludes molecules >0.3nm (e.g., ethylene, propane) Desiccant for insulating glass, drying unsaturated hydrocarbon streams (e.g., cracked gas). 4A General adsorbent Adsorbs water, methanol, ethanol, etc.; excludes branched alkanes Deep drying of air, natural gas, refrigerants; static dehydration. 5A General adsorbent Separates normal from iso-alkanes; adsorbs straight-chain molecules <C5 Pre-treatment for high-purity N₂ by PSA; separation of CO₂, H₂ from industrial gases.  
  • How to Choose Carbon Molecular Sieve by Pore Size: 0.3nm / 0.4nm / 0.5nm?
    How to Choose Carbon Molecular Sieve by Pore Size: 0.3nm / 0.4nm / 0.5nm? May 29, 2026
    When selecting carbon molecular sieves (CMS), pore size is the core factor determining nitrogen purity and application suitability.   1.What Pore Size Actually Does: "Sieving" Gas Molecules by Size Carbon molecular sieves work by selectively adsorbing impurities. Under pressure, smaller molecules like oxygen (kinetic diameter: 0.346nm) diffuse faster into the micropores and are adsorbed, while nitrogen (0.364nm) diffuses more slowly and remains in the gas phase, ultimately collected as product gas. An unsuitable pore size will either fail to reach the required purity or reduce the gas production rate.   2.Applications of 3 Common Pore Sizes   Pore Size Core Function Suitable Nitrogen Purity Common Scenarios 0.3nm Separates very small molecules like hydrogen and helium - Separate tiny molecules such as hydrogen and helium 0.4nm Efficiently adsorbs oxygen and CO₂ 99.5%-99.9% Laser cutting, metal heat treatment, general industrial nitrogen generation 0.5nm Low-purity nitrogen generation 95%-98% High-flow, lower-purity applications where production rate is prioritized over purity     3. Two Common Selection Mistakes to Avoid (1)Larger pore size is not always better: 0.5nm sieves also adsorb nitrogen, which reduces production rate and increases overall costs. (2)Do not arbitrarily change pore size in standard nitrogen generators: Different pore sizes require matching pressure and cycle parameters; random changes will cause system performance imbalance.  
  • How to Balance Purity and Yield with Carbon Molecular Sieve?
    How to Balance Purity and Yield with Carbon Molecular Sieve? May 18, 2026
    1.Is Higher Purity or Higher Yield Always Better? Not necessarily. Higher purity typically comes with lower yield, higher air consumption, and increased energy costs. If your process only requires 99.9% nitrogen, using a sieve that delivers 99.999% is simply overkill—and unnecessarily expensive. The same applies to yield. Pushing for maximum yield can compromise purity stability and lead to oxygen breakthrough, making the nitrogen unsuitable for your application. The smart approach: first determine the minimum purity your process requires, then choose a CMS that offers the best possible yield at that purity level. Avoid chasing extreme specifications.    2.Why Does Higher Purity Reduce Nitrogen Yield? Carbon molecular sieve purifies nitrogen by adsorbing oxygen. When extremely high nitrogen purity is required (e.g., increasing from 99.9% to 99.999%), the sieve must adsorb nearly all oxygen from the feed air. Here’s the trade-off: The purer the nitrogen you need, the more nitrogen you have to sacrifice to carry away the adsorbed oxygen. This increases the adsorption load on the sieve while reducing effective output.   3. Purity vs. Yield Selection Guide (Example: SLCMS-UEP)   Pressure Purity N₂ Yield (m³/h·t) Air/N₂ Ratio Typical Applications Note 0.7 MPa 99.5% 325 2.6 Coal mine fire prevention, tank inerting, grain storage High volume, lower purity 99.9% 230 3.2 Laser cutting, food packaging, tire curing Best cost-performance balance 99.99% 160 3.9 Electronics reflow soldering, chemical blanketing High purity, moderate yield 99.999% 100 5.4 Lithium battery manufacturing, pharmaceutical isolation Purity first   Key Takeaway: Always start with your actual purity requirement. Then select a CMS that maximizes yield at that purity level. This ensures reliable process performance without unnecessary operating costs.   If you want to get more information about us,you can click www.carbon-cms.com.
  • Technical Upgrade & Future Application Trends of 5A Molecular Sieve
    Technical Upgrade & Future Application Trends of 5A Molecular Sieve Mar 06, 2026
      I. Technical Upgrade of 5A Molecular Sieve: From Basic Grade to High-Performance Grade 1. Upgrade of Crystallization Process: Improved Pore Uniformity and Adsorption Capacity Traditional 5A molecular sieve is produced by conventional hydrothermal synthesis, which often leads to irregular pore channels and non-uniform crystal grain sizes, thus impairing adsorption performance. At present, the industry adopts the seed-directed synthesis method. By adding specific crystal seeds, the crystal size and pore structure of the molecular sieve can be precisely controlled, resulting in more regular pores and more accurate pore diameters. The adsorption capacity is increased by 10%–20%, and the regeneration energy consumption is reduced by approximately 15%. In addition, the application of advanced hydrothermal technologies (such as microwave-assisted synthesis and ultrasonic-assisted synthesis) shortens the crystallization time, lowers energy consumption and pollutant emissions during synthesis, and realizes green synthesis.   2. Upgrade of Modification Technology: Enhanced Selectivity and Stability Performance optimization of 5A molecular sieve is achieved through modification technologies including ion exchange and metal loading, making it suitable for more high-end applications: Loading metals such as palladium and platinum improves the hydrogen adsorption selectivity of 5A molecular sieve, enabling its use in high-purity hydrogen production (purity ≥ 99.999%). Rare earth ion exchange enhances thermal stability and anti-poisoning capacity, prolonging service life for purification of highly impure gas streams. Composite modification (e.g., combining with carbon materials or activated alumina) realizes the integration of adsorption and catalysis, which can be applied in waste gas treatment, fine chemical engineering, and other fields.   3. Upgrade of Forming Technology: Adaptation to Diverse Industrial Scenarios Conventional 5A molecular sieve is mostly in powder form, which is prone to loss and equipment blockage in industrial applications. With continuous upgrading of forming technologies, 5A molecular sieve can be manufactured into spheres, strips, honeycombs, and other shapes. Among them, spherical molecular sieve (1–3 mm) is the most widely used, featuring good fluidity, uniform packing, low risk of clogging, large contact area, and high adsorption efficiency. Honeycomb-structured molecular sieve is suitable for waste gas treatment and large-scale air separation plants, enabling higher gas processing capacity.   II. Future Application Trends of 5A Molecular Sieve: Focusing on Green and High-End Fields 1. Hydrogen Energy: Supporting High-Purity Hydrogen Production and Storage As a clean energy source, hydrogen is central to the future energy transition. The production and storage of high-purity hydrogen (purity ≥ 99.999%) rely heavily on 5A molecular sieve.Upgraded 5A molecular sieve can efficiently remove trace impurities such as CO, CO₂, and water from hydrogen, and also enable adsorptive hydrogen storage, supporting large-scale applications of hydrogen energy.It will play a key role in both fuel-cell hydrogen and industrial hydrogen production.   2. Environmental Protection: Waste Gas Treatment and CO₂ Capture With increasingly stringent environmental requirements, the demand for industrial waste gas treatment (e.g., vehicle exhaust, chemical waste gas) is growing rapidly.Modified 5A molecular sieve can act as a catalyst support for waste gas treatment, efficiently adsorbing and catalytically decomposing harmful components such as NOₓ and VOCs.It can also be used for CO₂ capture from industrial flue gas, helping achieve the “dual carbon” goals. Its application in the environmental field will continue to expand.   3. Fine Chemical Industry: Precise Separation and Catalysis The fine chemical industry demands extremely high product purity, requiring precise molecular separation technologies.With its uniform pore size and modifiable properties, 5A molecular sieve is used for molecular separation (e.g., amino acid separation, perfume purification) and catalytic reactions (e.g., isomerization, alkylation), improving product purity and reaction efficiency and driving the upgrading of the fine chemical industry.   If you want to get more information about us, you can click www.carbon-cms.com.
  • Core Differences Between Molecular Sieves and Silica Gel
    Core Differences Between Molecular Sieves and Silica Gel Mar 04, 2026
    1.Drying Depth Molecular sieves can stably reduce the gas dew point to below -40°C, with some high‑grade models reaching as low as -70°C, fully meeting deep dehydration requirements. They are widely used in moisture‑sensitive processes such as natural gas dehydration (to prevent pipeline freezing and corrosion), refrigerant drying (to avoid clogging in refrigeration systems), aviation kerosene purification (to ensure fuel stability), and electronic‑grade gas drying (to protect chips from moisture damage). In contrast, silica gel only achieves a drying depth of approximately -20°C, which is limited to general moisture‑proof applications such as preliminary dehumidification in workshops and surface protection of ordinary equipment, and cannot be used for deep dehydration.   2.Adsorption Selectivity Molecular sieves exhibit strong selectivity. With uniform pore sizes, they can precisely separate molecules of different dimensions—for example, separating oxygen and nitrogen in oxygen generators, and separating normal and isoparaffins in petrochemical processes. Silica gel, however, has no selectivity; it adsorbs various polar substances including water, ethanol, and methanol simultaneously, making it unsuitable for precision separation.   3.Environmental Adaptability Molecular sieves have excellent thermal stability. Standard grades maintain structural integrity below 650°C and perform reliably in high‑temperature conditions such as petroleum cracking, catalytic reactions, and high‑temperature flue gas treatment. They are also chemically inert and resistant to acids, alkalis, and organic solvents, adapting well to harsh industrial environments.Silica gel has poor thermal stability: its structure collapses and dehydrates into powder above 200°C, losing adsorption capacity and even releasing trace siloxane impurities that contaminate products or corrode equipment. Additionally, silica gel dissolves in strong alkalis and is only suitable for mild, non‑corrosive, room‑temperature applications such as ambient air dehumidification and general instrument protection.   4.Regeneration Performance and Service Life Molecular sieves require a relatively high regeneration temperature (200–300°C) and supporting heating equipment, resulting in slightly higher initial energy consumption. However, their adsorption capacity is almost fully restored after regeneration; they can be reused more than 10 times, with a service life of 1–2 years (depending on operating conditions), leading to lower cost per unit adsorption capacity over the long term.Silica gel regenerates at a lower temperature (100–150°C) with simpler operation and lower energy use, but can only be regenerated 3–5 times. Adsorption performance degrades noticeably after each cycle, and it gradually powders and fails, requiring frequent replacement. This increases material costs and disrupts production—especially in continuous manufacturing lines, where frequent silica gel replacement causes costly downtime.   5.Cost Silica gel is much cheaper than molecular sieves, typically priced at 1/3 to 1/2 of the cost, making it suitable for high‑volume, low‑performance general applications.     Selection Summary Choose molecular sieves for high‑precision, deep drying, high‑temperature, or precision‑separation industrial scenarios (e.g., natural gas, compressed air, petrochemicals).Choose silica gel for room‑temperature, low‑cost applications such as general air dehumidification, instrument moisture protection, and packaging drying.   If you want to get more information about us,you can click www.carbon-cms.com.
1 2 3 4

A total of4pages

Qianjiang Industrial Zone, Guichi district chizhou city, Anhui province, China
Quick Links
Subscribe

Please Read On, Stay Posted, Subscribe, And We Welcome You To Tell Us What You Think.

submit
f

Copyright @ 2026 Chizhou Shanli Molecular Sieve Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Network Supported

blog Sitemap Xml Privacy Policy

leave a message

leave a message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
submit

home

products

Contact Us

Start a Conversation

Hi! Click one of our members below to chat on